Vote Progressive in California

As a long time LGBTQ Rights Advocate, I, Jack Castiglione ( https://www.jackcastiglione.com/ ) and my fellow Democrat committee recommend the following individuals for office  June 7, 2022:

  • PASS THIS ON –

CA US Senate – Alex Padilla (Vote TWICE in June, both primary and special election)

U.S. House CA-23 – Derek Marshall

U.S. House CA-26 – Julia Brownley

U.S. House CA-27 – Christy Smith

U.S. House CA-28 – Judy Chu

U.S. House CA-29 – Tony Cardenas

U.S. House CA-30 – Adam Schiff

U.S. House CA-31 – Grace Napolitano

U.S. House CA-32 – Brad Sherman

U.S. House CA-34 – Jimmy Gomez

U.S. House CA-35 – Norma Torres

U.S. House CA-36 – Ted Lieu

U.S. House CA-37 – No Consensus

U.S. House CA-38 – Linda Sánchez

U.S. House CA-39 – Mark Takano

U.S. House CA-41 – Will Rollins

U.S. House CA-42 – Robert Garcia

U.S. House CA-43 – Maxine Waters

U.S. House CA-44 – Nanette Barragán

U.S. House CA-45 – Jay Chen

U.S. House CA-47 – Katie Porter

U.S. House CA-49 – Mike Levin

CA Governor – Gavin Newsom

CA Lt Governor – Eleni Kounalakis

CA Secretary of State – Dr. Shirley N. Weber

CA Attorney General – Rob Bonta

CA Insurance Commissioner – Ricardo Lara

CA State Treasurer – Fiona Ma

CA State Controller – Ron Galperin

CA Superintendent of Public Instruction – Tony Thurmond

State Senate District 20 – Caroline Menjivar

State Senate District 22 – Susan Rubio

State Senate District 24 – Ben Allen

State Senate District 26 – Maria Elena Durazo

State Senate District 28 – Lola Smallwood-Cuevas 

State Senate District 30 – Henry Bouchot 

Assembly District 20 – Jennifer Esteen, RN

Assembly District 21 – James H Coleman

Assembly District 28 – Joe Thompson

Assembly District 30 – John Drake

Assembly District 39 – Andrea Rosenthal 

Assembly District 40 – Pilar Schiavo

Assembly District 43 – Luz Rivas

Assembly District 44 – Laura Friedman

Assembly District 46 – Jesse Gabriel

Assembly District 48 – Blanca Rubio

Assembly District 49 – Mike Fong

Assembly District 51 – Rick Chavez Zbur

Assembly District 52 – No Consensus

Assembly District 53 – Freddie Rodriguez

Assembly District 54 – Miguel Santiago

Assembly District 55 – Isaac Bryan

Assembly District 56 – Lisa Calderon

Assembly District 57 – Reggie Jones Sawyer

Assembly District 62 – Anthony Rendon

Assembly District 64 – Elizabeth Alcantar 

Assembly District 65 – No Consensus

Assembly District 66 – Al Muratsuchi

LA County Assessor – Jeff Prang

LA County Sheriff – Eric Strong 

LA County Supervisor 1 – Hilda Solis

LA County Supervisor 3 – Lindsey Horvath 

LA County Superior Court Judge

Seat 3: Tim Reuben

Seat 60 – Sharon Ransom

Seat 67 – Elizabeth Lashley-Haynes

Seat 70 – Holly Hancock

Seat 90 – Melissa Lyons

Seat 118 – Klint McKay

Seat 151 – Patrick Hare

Seat 156 – Carol Elswick

LA Mayor – Karen Bass 

LA City Attorney – No Consensus

LA City Controller – No Consensus

LA City Council 1 – No Consensus

LA City Council 3 – Bob Blumenfield

LA City Council 5 – No Consensus

LA City Council 7 – Monica Rodriguez

LA City Council 9 – Curren Price

LA City Council 11 – No Consensus (Previously endorsed Mike Bonin, who withdrew on 1/26/22)

LA City Council 13 – Mitch O’Farrell

LA City Council 15 – Tim McOsker

LA Unified School District 2 – Dr. Rocío Rivas

LA Unified School District 4 – Nick Melvoin

LA Unified School District 6 – Kelly Gonez

Long Beach Mayor – Rex Richardson

Long Beach City Council 1 – No consensus

Long Beach City Council 5 – Megan Kerr

Long Beach City Council 9 – Joni Ricks-Oddie

Long Beach Prosecutor – No consensus

Beverly Hills City Council – No Endorsement

Glendale City Council – Dan Brotman and Elen Asatryan

Glendale USB B – Ingrid Gunnell

Pasadena City Council 7 – Jason Lyon

Pasadena City College Board of Trustees, Area 7 – Alton Wang

William S. Hart Union School Board – Andrew Taban

Arizona House Legislative District 5 – Brianna Westbrook

GA House of Representatives HD 90 – Stewart Parnacott

Orange County Assessor – Rick Foster

Orange County District Attorney – Pete Hardin

For November 2022:

West District Waterboard – Scott Houston

William S. Hart Union School Board – Andrew Taban